EACEA
Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency

Service tools

Navigation path

  •  Print

Erasmus Mundus Workshop on Climate Change and Sustainable Solutions

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

21.00 - 22.00 Welcome Drinks at the Hotel in Room Junon A+B


9.00 – 9.30 Registration/Welcome Coffee in the Hotel Foyer


09.30 - 10:00 Welcome Session

Welcome Address pdf English
Gilbert Gascard, Director of the Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA)

Introduction to the Workshop pdf English
Joachim Fronia, Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA), Head of Unit Erasmus Mundus and External Cooperation


10.00 – 11.00  Plenary Session (I)

Moderator: Joachim Fronia, EACEA, Head of Unit Erasmus Mundus and External Cooperation

EU Policies on Climate Change pdf English
Malachy Hargadon, Communications Coordinator Directorate General for Climate Action

Mitigating Industrial Gas Emissions through the Clean Development Mechanism pdf English
Chunyu Liang, Programme Officer, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) Secretariat, Former President of the Erasmus Mundus Association, Graduate of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course MESPOM (Action 1)


11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Break in the Hotel Foyer


11.30 – 12.30  Plenary Session (II)

Moderator: Joachim Fronia, EACEA, Head of Unit Erasmus Mundus and External Cooperation

The Climate Knowledge and Innovation Community pdf English
Eleanor Saunders, Educational Programmes Lead of the Climate KIC, Andreas Reinhardt and Alaa Khourdajie, Climate KIC members

Presentation of the Cluster of Excellence Integrated Climate System Analysis and Prediction pdf English
Hermann Held, Member of the Scientific Steering Committee at the University of Hamburg's CliSAP


12.30 – 14.00 Lunch in Room Junon B


14.00 - 15.00 Presentation of Survey Results

Survey Results of the Thematic Cluster on Climate Change and Sustainable Solutions pdf English
Natalia Spartakova, Julia Saering, ICUnet


15.00 - 16.00 Interactive Presentations (I): Good Practices of Erasmus Mundus Actors in the Field of Climate Change and Sustainable Solutions

Moderator: Edith Genser, EACEA, Head of Sector Action 3

Educating for Crisis, Change, Caution and Context pdf English
Aleh Cherp, Coordinator of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course MESPOM (Action 1)

The new Erasmus Mundus Master Course in European Spatial Planning, Environmental Policies and Regional Development pdf English
Eric Markus, Coordinator of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course PLANET Europe (Action 1)

The LEAN CC Attractiveness Project - Linking European, African and Asian Academic Networks on Climate Change pdf English
Stelios Grafakos, Coordinator of the Erasmus Mundus Attractiveness Project LEAN CC (Action 3)


16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break in the Hotel Foyer


16.30 - 17.00 Interactive presentation (II): An Employer's Perspective

Moderator: Edith Genser, EACEA, Head of Sector Action 3

Recruitment and Career Perspectives at Schneider Electric - an Employer's Viewpoint on the Erasmus Mundus Programme pdf English
Nic Seuren, Head of Environment Services at Schneider Electric


17.00 - 17.40 Interactive Presentations (III): Good Practices of Erasmus Mundus Alumni and Students in the Field of Climate Change and Sustainable Solutions

The Role of Higher Education Institutions in Promoting Sustainability pdf English
Maryam Faghihimani, Graduate of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course HEEM (Action 1)

Presentation of the Erasmus Mundus GeoMundus Network and Conference pdf English
Riazuddin Kawsar, Student of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course GEOTECH (Action 1)


17.40 -18.00 Concluding Session

Conclusions of the day
Julia Saering, Natalia Spartakova, ICUnet


19.00 Dinner at the historical Comics Café



08.30 - 09.00 Registration/Welcome Coffee in the Hotel Foyer


09.00 -09.30 Welcome Session Day 2

Location: Room Minerve

Introduction
Joachim Fronia, EACEA, Head of Unit Erasmus Mundus and External Cooperation

Announcement of Information for the Working Groups and Presentation of the Chairs
Julia Saering, ICUnet


9.30 - 11.00 Three Parallel Working Groups

1) Ecological and Agricultural Aspects of Climate Change

Location: Room Diane

Chair: Iwona Wagner, Partner of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course ECOHYD (Action 1)

Speakers:

  1. José Guilherme Borges, Coordinator of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course MEDfOR (Action 1): Networking Possibilities: Cooperation between the MEDfOR EMMC and the Mediterranean Forest Community in organising a winter school for the students..\Day 2\Working group 1)\jose_borges.pdf
  2. Juliana Dixon, Student of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course AGRIS MUNDUS (Action 1): Lessons from Incredible Edible Todmorden..\Day 2\Working group 1)\juliana_dixon.pdf
  3. Cristina Silva, Coordinator of the Erasmus Mundus Attractiveness Project ISEKI MUNDUS (Action 3): ISEKI_Mundus & ISEKI_Mundus 2..\Day 2\Working group 1)\cristina_silva.pdf
  4. Rapporteur: Didier Pillot, Coordinator of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course AGRIS MUNDUS (Action 1)..\Day 2\Working group 1)\conclusions_working_groups1.pdf
  5. Innovative and Sustainable Technological Initiatives for Climate Change

Location: Room Minerve

  1. Chair: Giovanni Esposito, Coordinator of the Erasmus Mundus Joint Doctorate ETECOS3 (Action 1)
  2. Speakers:
  3. David Tronchoni, Chief Executive Officer and Founder of Edinn, Climate KIC alumnus: Entrepreneurship and Networking: The Advantages of a Thematic Network when Opening a Company..\Day 2\Working group 2)\david_tronchoni.pdf
  4. Piet Lens, Partner of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course IMETE and the Erasmus Mundus Joint Doctorate ETECOS3 (Action 1): Good Practices, Challenges and Lessons Learned from the Involvement in two Erasmus Mundus Programmes..\Day 2\Working group 2)\piet_lens.pdf
  5. Ilan Momber, Member of the management board and fellow of the Erasmus Mundus Joint Doctorate SETS (Action 1): The Erasmus Mundus SETS Joint Doctorate: the Challenge of Finding a Compromise between Energy and Sustainability..\Day 2\Working group 2)\ilan_momber.pdf
  6. Rapporteur: Bruno Lacarriere, Coordinator of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course ME3 and the Erasmus Mundus Joint Doctorate SELECT+ (Action 1)

3) Climate Change and Governance: Socio-economic Implications
Location: Room Junon A

  1. Chair: Stelios Grafakos, Coordinator of the Erasmus Mundus Attractiveness Project LEAN CC (Action 3)
  2. Speakers:
  3. Andrew Jorgenson, Visiting scholar of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course REGHEALTH (Action 1): Are the Economy and the Environment Decoupling? A Comparative International Study, 1960-2005..\Day 2\Working group 3)\andrew.jorgenson.pdf
  4. Alvin Chandra, Graduate of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course MESPOM (Action 1): Employability post: MESPOM Opportunities and Lessons Learned..\Day 2\Working group 3)\alvin_chandra.pdf
  5. Maria Ustinova, Graduate of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course MUNDUS URBANO (Action 1): Networking Possibilities: The Organisation of a Summer School on the Sustainable Development of Cities in the Framework of MUNDUS URBANO..\Day 2\Working group 3)\maria_ustinova.pdf
  6. Rapporteur: Margarete Grandner, Partner of the Erasmus Mundus Master Course EMGS (Action 1)..\Day 2\Working group 3)\conclusions_working_group3.pdf

 


10.00 – 10.30 Building local capacity through institutional networking

  • Action 2 Coordinator pdf English
    Dr. Petra Chaloupkova, “EURASIA 2”, Czech University of Life Sciences (CULS) Prague, Czech Republic

  • Action 2 Asian Project Partner pdf English
    Batchuluun Bolorchimeg, “EURASIA 2”, Mongolian State University of Agriculture

10.30 – 11.00 Coffe break


11.00 – 11.30 How to build upon lessons learnt in projects targeting Asia?

  • Action 3 Coordinator pdf English
    Prof. Fabrice Meriaudeau, “EACOVIROE”, University of Burgundy, France
  • Action 3 Project Partner
    Dr. Naufal Saad, “EACOVIROE”, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia

11.30 - 12.00 Research cooperation with Asia

  • Action 1 Coordinator pdf English
    Johan Robberecht, ”GEM PhD School”, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

12.00 – 12.30

Recommendations and major challenges pdf English
Nina Scholle-Pollmann, Deputy Director ASEM Education Secretariat at the DAAD


12.30 – 12.45 Closing remarks

Joachim Fronia, EACEA


12.45 Closing lunch