Education Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency Important legal notice

en   fr   de  
  EUROPA > European Commission > EACEA
 


- Culture Programme (2007-2013)


- Culture overview- Calls for proposals- Call for proposals EACEA 23/2007

Frequently asked questions
 

CALL FOR PROPOSALS 23/2007

Multi-annual Cooperation Projects (strand 1.1)
Cooperation Measures (strand 1.2.1)

 

1. ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Question: What types of applicants are considered eligible for the Programme Culture 2007?

Answer: For applicants to be considered eligible they must be a public or private body with legal status (natural persons are not eligible to apply)

    • they must prove, on the basis of their statutes and the submitted activity report, that they are active is in the cultural sphere (cultural and creative sectors)
    • they must have their registered seat in one of the countries participating in the Programme

In light of the above, and provided that a university, a local authority branch, a museum or a private institution meet the above requirements, they could apply under this Call for Proposals.

 

Question: Eligible countries participating in the Programme Culture 2007

Answer: Applicants must have their registered legal seat in one of the countries taking part in the Programme, as follows:

  • European Union Member States;
  • EEA countries (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway);
  • candidate countries (Croatia and Turkey; former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, subject to the conclusion of a Memorandum of Understanding concerning the participation of this country in the Programme);
  • the countries of the western Balkans (Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Serbia
    including Kosovo (UN Security Council Resolution 1244)), subject to the conclusion of a
    Memorandum of Understanding concerning the participation of each of those countries in the
    Programme).

NB. Applicants are requested to contact the Executive Agency for further information on developments concerning these countries.

Question: Minimum of countries required for each type of project

Answer:

For multi-annual cooperation projects (strand 1.1) a minimum of 6 cultural operators from a minimum 6 different countries participating in the Programme is required.

For annual cooperation measures (strand 1.2.1) a minimum of 3 cultural operators from a minimum 3 different countries participating in the Programme is required.

 

2. FINANCIAL ASPECTS

Question: Up to which percentage of budget are expenses of third countries (ie. countries not participating in the Programme Culture 2007) covered/considered eligible

Answer: Costs related to third countries can not exceed 15% of the total budget of the project.

It is worth stressing that that all such costs can be qualified as eligible only if reimbursed by the coordinator and/or co-organisers.
 

Question: Is the rule of minimum 5% self-financing for applicant organisations abolished? And if this is the case, how does this affect the notion of 'real partnership' among applicant organisations (ie. coordinator and co-organisers)? 

Answer:

It is true that the rule of minimum 5% self-financing (financial contribution of coordinator and each of the co-organisers) is not applicable any more.

However, this should not in essence affect the notion of real partnership among all organisations involved, which is a core value for European cooperation. The same basic requirements remain with regard to the roles of the coordinator and the co-organisers.

The co-ordinator (lead partner of a project) must have a coordinating role and a specific and essential involvement in the design, implementation and financing of the project. This means that he must have a proven contribution in the design, co-ordination and implementation of the project activities, as well as a guaranteed participation from own or raised and secured funds (other funding). On this basis, he acts as the legal co-signatory for the EU Grant Agreement on behalf of all co-organisers.

By analogy, to be considered as co-organiser, a cultural operator must have a specific and essential involvement both in the design, implementation and financing of the project. A number of award criteria address this particular aspect and, obviously, the level of cooperation is playing an important role in the evaluation of a proposal. Evidently, in a close cooperation, interactions among partners are deemed essential (that is, a 'real partnership cooperation' among co-organisers should be formed). This should be also reflected in the description of the project activities, in a way that clearly illustrates the contribution of each of co-organiser to the implementation of the project and its financial plan.
 

Question: How can we clarify the roles of Coordinators, Co-organisers and Associated Partners after the elimination of the 5% rule?

Answer: Even after the abolition of the requirement of 5% self-financing on behalf of the coordinator and the co-organisers, distinctions between the terms 'Coordinator' 'Co-organiser' and 'Associated Partner' remain.

(quoted from Glossary in Specifications)

Coordinator” (beneficiary): To be considered as coordinator, a cultural operator must have a coordinating role and a specific and essential involvement in the design, implementation and financing of the project. This means guaranteed participation from own or raised and secured funds (other funding). He is the one who signs the Grant Agreement on behalf of the co-organisers.

“Co-organiser” (co-beneficiary): To be considered as co-organiser, a cultural operator must have a specific and essential involvement both in the design, implementation and financing of the project. This means guaranteed participation from own or raised and secured funds (other funding). The involvement of each co-organiser must be clearly indicated in the application form. (Sole delivery of either services or goods with respect to the action, whether on a contractual basis or not, is not considered in-line with the definition of co-organiser.)

“Associated Partner”: To be considered as an associated partner, a cultural operator should participate in the design and implementation of the proposed activities, but not to the extent and level of participation of a co-organiser.

NB. An important distinction applies here: costs incurred by associated partners are not eligible, unless they are directly paid or refunded by the coordinator and/or co-organisers
 

Question: How are costs relating to 'conferences/seminars/workshops' calculated?

Answer:

In the event that the project comprises conferences, seminars and workshops, the Grant calculator (EXCEL table) should be used to calculate these costs.

Each column of the table should be filled in as appropriate (ie. number of participant/days, fixed rates per country). The total is calculated automatically. Please note that the 'total' column blocks when the ceilings of 400 participant/days for strand 1.2.1 (cooperation measures) and 1 500 participant/days for strand 1.1 (multi-annual cooperation projects) are not respected. In this case, it gives a total of '0'.

You may find the fixed rates per country in a separate table. Please note that there are two fixed rates per country: 'local' for those participants who are based in the country and 'international' for those participants who travel from another country.

The fixed rates include all costs relating to the organisation of a conference/seminar/workshop.

Please be aware that reimbursement will be made on the basis of the number of participants who actually attended the event (proven on the basis of a participants' list where everyone would have signed).
 

Question: Payment modalities for multi-annual cooperation measures (strand 1.1)

For multi-annual projects (strand 1.1.) the number and percentage of prefancing payments is dependent on the duration of the project (3 to 5 years). In all cases, the prefinancing represents 80% of the EC grant awarded (the remaining amount, ie. 20%, is paid at the end of the project and upon submission of the final report).

Regardless the number of prefinancing payments foreseen (ie. 2 or 3), the basic principle remains the same:

  • an initial payment is made within 45 days from the signature of the Grant Agreement by the Agency
  • further payments are made within 45 days from the request of the coordinator and the submission of the progress report on the implementation of the project and a financial statement of eligible costs incurred 

NB. Only one condition applies to further prefinancing payments: they cannot happen unless at least 70% of the previous prefinancing instalment has been used.

The pace of the second or third prefinancing payments is dependent on the development of the project itself and the amount of eligible costs incurred. Certain flexibility applies here, provided that the ceilings set for multi-annual cooperation projects (ie. between 200 000 and 500 000 euros per year) are respected. 

That said, a sound and well-planned project should make it clear and justifiable how the project activities will be developed during its lifetime, why they need to be developed in this way/pace and what costs are required for their implementation over time. (The tables in Part II of the application form provide a picture of the planning of the project from this point of view).

 

3. GENERAL

Question: Can an operator currently  in receipt of funding under strand 2 of the Programme Culture 2007 also apply for a project to be funded under this Call for Proposals?

Answer: Yes, they can, provided that ...

i) they do not include in their proposal submitted under Strand 1 operating costs already financed under Strand 2 of the Programme (OCE) and

ii) they propose a project/action that is not part of their annual work programme

Applicants should pay attention to the question of 'double funding' (ie. the same project receives funds from two sources), as this is illegal based on the EC Financial Regulation.

Actions co-financed under this Call for Proposals must not receive any other form of Community financing. This is why applicants are obliged to provide information in the Application form indicating all European Community grants already received or in progress, as well as any other applications submitted to the European Commission or other sources of funding during the same year.
 

Question: Can an operator currently in receipt of funding under strand 1.1 or 1.2.1 also apply for  a project to be funded under this Call for Proposals?

Answer:

Only one restriction applies in this context:

a coordinator or a co-organiser of a multi-annual cooperation project financed under Call for Proposals EACEA N° 09/2006 (ie. last year's call) is not eligible to become the coordinator of a multi-annual cooperation project or a cooperation measure financed under this Call for Proposals.
 

Question: In the case of multi-annual cooperation projects, can one propose a project 'in progress' in terms of content and co-organisers, as well as partner organisations, over the period of its duration (ie. 3 or 5 years)?

Answer:

We should not forget that a project is evaluated and selected on the basis of the initial proposal and is judged in competition with other submitted proposals.  It would be 'unfair competition', if, gradually, EC funds are used to finance a project which becomes gradually completely different from the one initially selected.

It is reminded that Part I of the application form, which contains information on the project (ie. list of co-organisers, Summary, Detailed Description, etc), is annexed as an integral part to the Grant Agreement, in case the project is selected for EC funding. The concept and description of project activities, as well as the list co-organisers involved, are therefore registered in the remit of the contractual obligations emanating from the Grant Agreement. The Grant Agreement leaves, of course, some room for future amendments, as long as they are justified by the co-ordinator and previously accepted by the Agency.

Proposals should be as solid as possible at the time of its submission. That said, it is understood that a project may need future adjustments, but only to a reasonable and duly justified extent.
 

Question: How can one find information about projects that have been funded by the Culture Programmes in previous years?

Information about projects that have received funding under the Culture programmes from 2000 to 2006 can be found at the following websites:

http://ec.europa.eu/culture/eac/culture2000/project_annuel/projects1_en.html
http://ec.europa.eu/culture/eac/culture2000/pluriannuel/projects2_en.html

You may also consult the following data base: http://cupid.culture.info/
 

Question: How can one look for partners in order to build up a project?

It is advisable to contact the Cultural Contact Point (CCP) of your country (you may find a full list at http://ec.europa.eu/culture/eac/culture2007/contacts/national_pts_en.html).

You may further consult on line the CCP partner search data base: http://baroja.mcu.es/pcc